GENOMET PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to the website of Genomet Inc. (“Genomet”). Protecting your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, Genomet wants you to know what information we learn about you when you visit this site, what we do with that information, and what choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

Information Collection. When you visit our site, we recognize only your apparent network address (IP address). The only way we will see your personal information, such as your name, address, phone number or e-mail address, is if you provide it to us by filling out a form or sending us an e-mail message info@genomet.com. We use the information that you provide to us when you register on a page on this site, fill out a survey, or otherwise voluntarily tell us about yourself or your activities for our own use to improve our products and services and the content of this site. You may also receive mailings or other communications from Genomet or carefully selected third parties. We always offer you the option to decline any or all of these communications by clicking the unsubscribe link in our e-mails or by sending us an e-mail message to¬†telling us that you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from Genomet. Our web site does, however, use “cookies” to collect information about how our site is used. See “ABOUT COOKIES” below. Information, such as the server your computer is logged on to, your browser type (e.g., Internet Explorer or Firefox), and whether you responded to a banner ad on our website or e-mail, as well as any stored preferences of our registered users that may be stored in “cookies,” is collected and tracked in aggregate. This information is used for purposes of measuring response rates to banner ads and e-mail offers, as well as for measuring and improving our web site and for providing web site analytics that may be useful for us to develop our products, services or advertising to third parties.

Registration for Online Products and Services. In order to provide you with our service, we will request that you voluntarily supply us with personal information, including your e-mail address phone number and professional registration number, for purposes such as correspondence, participation in online and offline discussions and site registration . You may choose not to supply some of this information, but you may not be able to use certain functions of the site as a result. We use a “cookie” to enable our server to recognize you as a registered Genomet online user when you re-enter our site. Your Account. By creating an account with us, you are making certain information about yourself and your practice available to other users of the service, and potentially others outside of Genomet. You control the information you make available.

Information Use. We may use information you have given us to, for example, provide a service, , measure consumer interest in our various services, to send you notifications about activity related to your engagement with the site and inform you about services. In no event shall you be entitled to any compensation for the use of any of your personal information.

When we send e-mails to you, we may be able to identify information about your e-mail address, such as whether you can read graphic-rich html e-mails. If your e-mail address is html-enabled, we may choose to send you graphic-rich html e-mails.

Except as described below, please note that we do not provide your e-mail address to third parties except as required by law. We may share or sell your user information to any successor to or purchaser of part or all of the assets of the Genomet business.

Sharing Statistical Anonymized Information. We collect non-personal information about your use of our website through the use of cookies. See “ABOUT COOKIES” for more information about cookies. The information collected by cookies allows us to statistically monitor how many people are using our website. We may also use cookie information to determine the popularity of certain content and how long visitors stay on the site. We collect statistical information for our own internal business purposes, but also may use such information to launch a new service. Genomet may choose to or need to sell or disclose to third-parties statistics regarding the use of its app, website or any of its services. These statistics do not include any personally identifiable information.

Required Information-Sharing. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, Genomet shares personal information with other entities or individuals outside of Genomet when we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, abuse, security or technical issues, or (c) protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Genomet, its users or the public as required or permitted by law. Commitment to Privacy. This Privacy Statement applies only to our United States customers and U.S. visitors to our web site. If you are a U.S. customer and have questions about our online Privacy Statement or your account, please send us an e-mail to info@genomet.com. You may also request a copy of any Privacy Statement we posted prior to the Web updates made to this document.

We Provide Links to Third Party Sites. We try to alert you wherever possible when you will be leaving our site, but we may not be able to do so all of the time. As we do not control these web sites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these and all third party sites. You should be aware that other Internet sites to which you link from our web site might contain privacy provisions that differ from the provisions of our Privacy Statement.

About Cookies. Cookies were originally designed to help a web site distinguish a user’s browser as a previous visitor and thus save and remember any preferences that may have been set while the user was browsing the site. A cookie is a small string of text that a web site can send to your browser. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses, or capture your e-mail address. Currently, web sites use cookies to enhance the user’s visit; in general, cookies can securely store a user’s ID and password, personalize home pages or identify which parts of a site have been visited.If you are just browsing our web site, a cookie identifies only your browser. If you become a registered online customer of Genomet (with a designated user ID and password), we use cookies so that we can provide customized information that we believe will be of value to you based on preferences indicated, other information we have about you as an Genomet customer, as well as information available from external sources such as the census bureau. The preferences in your cookies are available to us for reviewing and measuring the analytics of how our web site is being used, and such data is aggregated by us. It is possible to set your browser to inform you when a cookie is being placed. This way, you have the opportunity to decide whether to accept the cookie. If you are just browsing our Web site and are not a registered online customer, you do not have to accept a cookie and you may continue visiting the Web

Applicable Law. Genomet is operated and administered out of the state of New York. The terms of this privacy policy as well as your rights regarding the information provided to Genomet shall be governed by the laws of the state of New York.

Updates to Policy. Genomet reserves the right to change or update this policy at any time without notice by updating this posting. All updates to this policy will be posted here. You should visit this page from time to time to review the then-current terms because they are binding on you.

HIPAA
Please note that while we take your privacy seriously, we do not provide a service that is HIPAA-compliant without a Business Associate Agreement. If you require a Business Associate Agreement, please contact us directly at dan@genomet.com

Contact Us. You can e-mail us about the Privacy Policy with any questions or issues at info@genomet.com

Genomet Inc
353 3rd ave Suite #190
NY, NY 10010