GENOMET PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to the website of Genomet Inc. (“Genomet”). Protecting your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, Genomet wants you to know what information we learn about you when you visit this site or log in to our platforms or services, what we do with that information, and what choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The changes will not be retroactive, and the most current version of the Privacy Policy, which will always be located on the Site, will govern our relationship with you. We will try to notify you of material revisions; for example, via a service notification posted to the Site or an email to the email associated with your account. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your acceptance of any such revisions. You should periodically visit this page to review the current Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 10 2019.

Information Collection. When you visit our site, we recognize only your apparent network address (IP address). The only way we will see your personal information, such as your name, address, phone number or e-mail address, is if you provide it to us by filling out a form or sending us an e-mail message info@genomet.com. We use the information that you provide to us when you register on a page on this site, fill out a survey, or otherwise voluntarily tell us about yourself or your activities for our own use to improve our products and services and the content of this site. You may also receive mailings or other communications from Genomet or carefully selected third parties. We always offer you the option to decline any or all of these communications by clicking the unsubscribe link in our e-mails or by sending us an e-mail message to telling us that you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from Genomet. Our web site does, however, use “cookies” to collect information about how our site is used. See “ABOUT COOKIES” below. Information, such as the server your computer is logged on to, your browser type (e.g., Internet Explorer or Firefox), and whether you responded to a banner ad on our website or e-mail, as well as any stored preferences of our registered users that may be stored in “cookies,” is collected and tracked in aggregate. This information is used for purposes of measuring response rates to banner ads and e-mail offers, as well as for measuring and improving our web site and for providing web site analytics that may be useful for us to develop our products, services or advertising to third parties.

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from or about anyone under the age of 13 without the written consent of a parent or guardian. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under 13, you may have the right, upon request, to view the personal information of the child and require that it be deleted.

Registration for Online Products and Services. In order to provide you with our service, we will request that you voluntarily supply us with personal information, including your e-mail address phone number and professional registration number, for purposes such as correspondence, participation in online and offline discussions and site registration. You may choose not to supply some of this information, but you may not be able to use certain functions of the site as a result. We use a “cookie” to enable our server to recognize you as a registered Genomet online user when you re-enter our site. Your Account. By creating an account with us, you are making certain information about yourself and your practice available to other users of the service, and potentially others outside of Genomet. You control the information you make available.

Information Use. We may use information you have given us to, for example, provide our services (including the VirtualBoard and Genomet platforms), measure consumer interest in our various services, to send you notifications about activity related to your engagement with the site, and inform you about services.

When we send e-mails to you, we may be able to identify information about your e-mail address, such as whether you can read graphic-rich html e-mails. If your e-mail address is html-enabled, we may choose to send you graphic-rich html e-mails.

Except as described below, please note that we do not provide your e-mail address to third parties except as required by law. We may share or sell your user information to any successor to or purchaser of part or all of the assets of the Genomet business.

Sharing Statistical Anonymized Information. We collect non-personal information about your use of our website through the use of cookies. See “ABOUT COOKIES” for more information about cookies. The information collected by cookies allows us to statistically monitor how many people are using our website. We may also use cookie information to determine the popularity of certain content and how long visitors stay on the site. We collect statistical information for our own internal business purposes, but also may use such information to launch a new service. Genomet may choose to or need to sell or disclose to third-parties statistics regarding the use of its app, website or any of its services. These statistics do not include any personally identifiable information.

Required Information-Sharing. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, Genomet shares personal information with other entities or individuals outside of Genomet when we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, abuse, security or technical issues, or (c) protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Genomet, its users or the public as required or permitted by law. Commitment to Privacy. This Privacy Statement applies only to our United States customers and U.S. visitors to our web site. If you are a U.S. customer and have questions about our online Privacy Statement or your account, please send us an e-mail to info@genomet.com. You may also request a copy of any Privacy Statement we posted prior to the Web updates made to this document.

We Provide Links to Third Party Sites. We try to alert you wherever possible when you will be leaving our site, but we may not be able to do so all of the time. As we do not control these web sites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these and all third party sites. You should be aware that other Internet sites to which you link from our web site might contain privacy provisions that differ from the provisions of our Privacy Statement.

About Cookies. Cookies were originally designed to help a web site distinguish a user’s browser as a previous visitor and thus save and remember any preferences that may have been set while the user was browsing the site. A cookie is a small string of text that a web site can send to your browser. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses, or capture your e-mail address. Currently, web sites use cookies to enhance the user’s visit; in general, cookies can securely store a user’s ID and password, personalize home pages or identify which parts of a site have been visited. If you are just browsing our web site, a cookie identifies only your browser. If you become a registered online customer of Genomet (with a designated user ID and password), we use cookies so that we can provide customized information that we believe will be of value to you based on preferences indicated, other information we have about you as an Genomet customer, as well as information available from external sources such as the census bureau. The preferences in your cookies are available to us for reviewing and measuring the analytics of how our web site is being used, and such data is aggregated by us. It is possible to set your browser to inform you when a cookie is being placed. This way, you have the opportunity to decide whether to accept the cookie. If you are just browsing our Web site and are not a registered online customer, you do not have to accept a cookie and you may continue visiting the Web.

Applicable Law. Genomet is operated and administered out of the state of New York. The terms of this privacy policy as well as your rights regarding the information provided to Genomet shall be governed by the laws of the state of New York.

Updates to Policy. Genomet reserves the right to change or update this policy at any time without notice by updating this posting. All updates to this policy will be posted here. You should visit this page from time to time to review the then-current terms because they are binding on you.

HIPAA
Please note that while we take your privacy seriously, we do not provide a service that is HIPAA-compliant without a Business Associate Agreement. If you require a Business Associate Agreement, please contact us directly at dan@genomet.com

Some of our services involve research and collaboration between health care providers (our “End Users”), who submit de-identified health information and Limited Data Sets (as defined by HIPAA.) When written authorizations or consents are required for patient data or other personal information, those authorizations or consents are obtained by the End User of our products or services (typically a healthcare provider or facility). If you have reason to believe that your protected health information or other personal information appears on a Genomet site or service without your authorization, please contact us.

LEGAL RIGHTS OF INDIVIDUAL DATA SUBJECTS  

    Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, such as the right to:

    Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

    Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

    Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

    Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

    Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

    Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

    Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding the disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To request this information, please contact us using the contact information provided under Contact Us below.

Contact Us. You can e-mail us about the Privacy Policy with any questions or issues at info@genomet.com

Genomet Inc
353 3rd Ave Suite #190
NY, NY 10010